1-a.gif - 1757 Bytes1-b-rifles-logo.gif - 1903 Bytes1-c-guide.gif - 780 Bytes
1-d.gif - 1035 Bytes30-06 Springfield: Reloading, Ballistics, Remington Ballistics, Hunting & Ballistics.

Remington, 30-06 Springfield Ammunition Ballistics Chart:

Remington
Cartridge
Type
Remington
Bullet
Style
Bullet
Weight
Grains
Bullet
Ballistic
Coef.
Muzzle
Velocity
F.P.S.
100 Yd.
Velocity
F.P.S.
200 Yd.
Velocity
F.P.S.
300 Yd.
Velocity
F.P.S.
400 Yd.
Velocity
F.P.S.
500 Yd.
Velocity
F.P.S.
Muzzle
Energy
Ft.Lbs.
100 Yd.
Energy
Ft.Lbs.
200 Yd.
Energy
Ft.Lbs.
300 Yd.
Energy
Ft.Lbs.
400 Yd.
Energy
Ft.Lbs.
500 Yd.
Energy
Ft.Lbs.
Remington ExpressPointed Soft Point550.197408034842964249920801706203314821073763528355
Remington ExpressPointed Soft Point1250.2683140278024472138185315952736214516621269953706
Remington Managed RecoilPointed Soft Point Core-Lokt1250.267266023352034175715091300196415131148856632469
Premier Scirocco BondedSwift Scirocco Bonded1500.435291026962492229821111934282024212069175814851246
Premier AccuTipAccuTip Boat Tail1500.415291026862473227020771893282024032037171614361193
Remington ExpressPointed Soft Point Core-Lokt1500.31429102617234220831843162228202281182714451131876
Remington ExpressBronze Point1500.365291026562416218919741773282023491944159612981047
Premier Core-Lokt UltraCore-Lokt Ultra Bonded1500.33129102631236821211889167428202305186814981188933
UMCMetal Case150 291026172342   282022811827   
Premier AccuTipAccuTip Boat Tail1650.447280025972403221720391870287224702115180015231281
Remington ExpressPointed Soft Point Core-Lokt1650.33928002534228320471825162128722352190915341220963
Premier Core-Lokt UltraCore-Lokt Ultra Bonded1680.356280025462306207918661668292424181984161312991037
Premier AccuTipAccuTip Boat Tail1800.480272525392360218820241867296725762226191416371393
Remington Premier GreenLapua Naturalis1800.30226652337210818561626142228382258177513771057808
Premier A-FrameA-Frame Pointed Soft Point1800.377270024652243203218331648291324292010165013431085
Premier Scirocco BondedSwift Scirocco Bonded1800.500270025222351218620281878291325422208191016441409
Premier Core-Lokt UltraCore-Lokt Ultra Bonded1800.402270024802270207018821704291324572059171314151161
Remington ExpressSoft Point Core-Lokt1800.2482700234820231727146612512913220316351192859625
Remington ExpressPointed Soft Point Core-Lokt1800.383270024692250204218461663291324362023166613621105
Remington ExpressBronze Point1800.412270024852280208418991725291324682077173614411189
Remington ExpressSoft Point Core-Lokt2200.2942410213018701632142212462837221617081301988758

Remington, 30-06 Springfield Ammunition Bullet Trajectory Chart:

Remington
Cartridge
Type
Remington
Bullet
Style
Bullet
Weight
Grains
50 Yd.
Short
Range
Traj.
Inches
100 Yd.
Short
Range
Traj.
Inches
150 Yd.
Short
Range
Traj.
Inches
200 Yd.
Short
Range
Traj.
Inches
250 Yd.
Short
Range
Traj.
Inches
300 Yd.
Short
Range
Traj.
Inches
100 Yd.
Long
Range
Traj.
Inches
150 Yd.
Long
Range
Traj.
Inches
200 Yd.
Long
Range
Traj.
Inches
250 Yd.
Long
Range
Traj.
Inches
300 Yd.
Long
Range
Traj.
Inches
400 Yd.
Long
Range
Traj.
Inches
500 Yd.
Long
Range
Traj.
Inches
Remington ExpressPointed Soft Point550.00.2zero-1.0-3.0-6.21.41.81.4zero-2.6-12.2-30.0
Remington ExpressPointed Soft Point1250.00.6zero-1.9-5.2-10.11.51.4zero-2.8-7.4-22.4-47.6
Remington Managed RecoilPointed Soft Point Core-Lokt125-1.2zero-1.7-5.2-10.9-18.91.1zero-3.0-8.0-15.5-37.4-78.7
Premier Scirocco BondedSwift Scirocco Bonded1500.10.7zero-2.0-5.3-10.21.61.5zero-2.9-7.3-21.1-42.3
Premier AccuTipAccuTip Boat Tail1500.10.7zero-2.0-5.4-10.31.71.5zero-2.9-7.4-21.5-43.7
Remington ExpressPointed Soft Point Core-Lokt1500.20.7zero-2.2-5.9-11.41.81.6zero-3.2-8.2-24.4-50.9
Remington ExpressBronze Point1500.20.7zero-2.0-5.6-10.81.71.5zero-3.0-7.7-22.7-46.6
Premier Core-Lokt UltraCore-Lokt Ultra Bonded1500.20.7zero-2.1-5.8-11.21.81.6zero-3.1-8.0-23.8-49.3
UMCMetal Case150-0.2zero-1.1-3.6-7.7-13.6       
Premier AccuTipAccuTip Boat Tail1650.20.8zero-2.1-5.9-11.11.81.6zero-3.2-7.9-22.8-46.2
Remington ExpressPointed Soft Point Core-Lokt1650.30.8zero-2.3-6.3-12.12.01.7zero-3.4-8.7-25.9-53.2
Premier Core-Lokt UltraCore-Lokt Ultra Bonded1680.30.8zero-2.3-6.2-11.91.91.7zero-3.3-8.5-25.1-51.7
Premier AccuTipAccuTip Boat Tail1800.30.8zero-2.3-6.1-11.60.92.0zero-3.3-8.2-23.7-47.7
Remington Premier GreenLapua Naturalis1801.31.4zero-3.2-8.3-15.632.4zero-4.3-10.9-31.9-66.2
Premier A-FrameA-Frame Pointed Soft Point1800.0zero-1.3-4.2-8.9-15.42.11.8zero-3.6-9.1-26.6-54.4
Premier Scirocco BondedSwift Scirocco Bonded1800.0zero-1.3-4.0-8.3-14.22.01.7zero-3.3-8.3-23.9-47.9
Premier Core-Lokt UltraCore-Lokt Ultra Bonded1800.0zero-1.3-4.2-8.7-15.12.11.8zero-3.5-8.9-25.8-52.7
Remington ExpressSoft Point Core-Lokt1800.0zero-1.5-4.9-10.3-18.32.42.1zero-4.3-11.0-33.8-72.8
Remington ExpressPointed Soft Point Core-Lokt1800.0zero-1.3-4.2-8.8-15.42.11.8zero-3.5-9.0-26.3-54.0
Remington ExpressBronze Point1800.0zero-1.3-4.2-8.7-15.02.11.8zero-3.5-8.8-25.5-52.0
Remington ExpressSoft Point Core-Lokt2200.1zero-2.0-6.2-12.9-22.41.3zero-3.5-9.5-18.4-46.4-91.6
Centerfire Rifle Caliber Ballistics - .17" - .20" - .22" - .24" - .25" - .26" - .27" - .28" - .30" - .31" - .32" - .33" - .35" - .37" - .41" - .43" - .45" - .51".
223 Rem., 243 Win., 25-06 Rem., 6.5 x 55mm, 270 Win., 7mm Rem. Mag., 30-30 Win., 308 Win., 30-06, 300 Win. Mag..
Reloading - Equipment - How To - Accuracy - Brass - Primers - Powder - Bullets - Load Testing - Run-Out.
17 Rem., 204 Ruger, 22 Hornet, 222 Rem., 223 Rem., 22-250 Rem., 220 Swift, 223 WSSM, 243 Win., 6mm Rem., 243 WSSM, 240 Wby. Mag., 250 Sav.,
257 Roberts, 25 WSSM, 25-06 Rem., 257 Wby. Mag., 6.5 x 55mm, 260 Rem., 6.5mm Rem. Mag., 264 Win. Mag., 6.8 Rem.SPC, 270 Win., 270 WSM,
270 Wby. Mag., 280 Rem., 7mm Rem. Mag., 7mm WSM, 30-30 Win., 308 Win., 30-06, 300 Win. Mag., 300 WSM, 300 Wby. Mag., 325 WSM, 340 Wby. Mag.,
357 Mag., 44 Mag., 45-70 Government.